Till innehåll på sidan

Privacy Policy

 

Information regarding the Processing of Personal Data

As the coordinator for the EU funded programme “Prevention, Preparedness and Response to natural and man-made disaster in Eastern Partnership countries – phase 3 (PPRD East 3)”, the Swedish Civil Contingencies Agency (the MSB) need to process your personal data as part of the work in the PPRD East 3 programme.

The personal data, which we need to process, is name, contact information and pictures, as well as moving images (such as films and webcasts), in which you appear. The images will be used for publication through the MSB’s or consortia partners’[1] various available channels including website, social media (e.g. the Facebook page for the PPRD East 3 programme) as well as publicised material (i.e. reports) until further notice.

The pictures will not be used for commercial purposes. Pictures, movies and webcasts will be saved in the MSB, due to obligations in Swedish legislation regarding public archives. MSB, 651 81 Karlstad, corporate identity no., 202100-5984, is the personal data controller. This is to further inform you that we share the personal data that you provide upon registration with partners within the consortium, however, only to the extent that is necessary for partners to fulfil their respective contractual obligations.

The lawful basis for processing of personal data related to the programme “Prevention, Preparedness and Response to natural and man-made disaster in Eastern Partnership countries – phase 3 (PPRD East 3) is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

MSB is a public authority. The information submitted to MSB will therefore, as a general rule, become official documents, which, upon request, will be disclosed if the information is not covered by confidentiality. In other words, personal data may be disclosed in accordance with the principle of public access to official documents. As a national authority, the starting point under archival legislation is that the authority shall preserve official documents. MSB complies with these rules on preservation and erases official documents in accordance with applicable rules and decisions on data erasure. Personal data that is not part of an official document is only stored for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

You are entitled to contact us for information concerning the personal data that we are processing about you, or to request that the data be rectified, transferred or restricted. You may also contact MSBs data protection officer via our Switchboard: +46 (0) 771-240 240 or via the e-mail address dso@msb.se

If you believe that MSB has processed your personal data incorrectly, you have the right to file a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY).



[1] Emergency Services Academy Finland (ESAF), the Ministry of Interior of the Slovak Republic – Section of Crisis Management (SKR MV), the Centro Internazionale in Monitoraggio Ambientale (CIMA) and the Italian Red Cross (CRI)

Project management
Translate

Social media

Find us on Facebook

We are testing the capacities of civil protection systems, learning from the past and preparing for future events.

Follow the link to watch how we have adapted the method for Table top Exercises in order to fulfill our commitment to the programme, despite of COVID-19 restrictions.

Practical Guidelines for integrating gender, human rights and environmental issues in Disaster Risk Management

Practical Guidelines for integrating gender, human rights and environmental issues in Disaster Risk Management

The Guidelines build upon global standards and best practices and present practical advice on how to integrate gender, human rights and environment into nine thematic areas of the programme. Examples of thematic areas include, training and exercises, Multi-Risk Assessments, Early Warning Systems, Public awareness, volunteerism and Host Nation Support. The document has been produced in collaboration with the PPRD East 3 programme experts and partner countries’ organisations to enhance the quality and relevance of the guidance. The Guidelines was produced as an interactive online resource and is available in English and Russian.

Read the document in english
Read the document in russian